Is Chef's Larder Chicken & Bacon Filler Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cooked smoked bacon
  • pork
  • chicken breast
  • potassium lactate
  • humectant

cooked smoked bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
chicken breast
potassium lactate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast (41%), Rapeseed Oil, Cooked Smoked Bacon (9%) (pork, Salt, Stabilisers (triphosphates), Antioxidant (sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (sodium Nitrite)), Water, Spirit Vinegar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Salt, Sugar, Mustard Flour, Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Humectant (potassium Lactate), Stabilisers (xanthan Gum, Guar Gum). Contains Egg and Mustard.

Check Chef's Larder Chicken & Bacon Filler against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunch
Vegetarian? Chef's Larder Chicken & Bacon Filler | Spoonful