Is Chef's Larder Chicken & Bacon Filler Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • pasteurised egg yolk
  • pork
  • cooked smoked bacon
  • chicken breast
  • xanthan gum
  • potassium lactate
  • humectant

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurised egg yolk
pork
cooked smoked bacon

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast (41%), Rapeseed Oil, Cooked Smoked Bacon (9%) (pork, Salt, Stabilisers (triphosphates), Antioxidant (sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (sodium Nitrite)), Water, Spirit Vinegar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Salt, Sugar, Mustard Flour, Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Humectant (potassium Lactate), Stabilisers (xanthan Gum, Guar Gum). Contains Egg and Mustard.

Check Chef's Larder Chicken & Bacon Filler against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunch