Is Chef's Larder Chipotle Sauce Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Rapeseed Oil (24%), Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Spirit Vinegar, Maltodextrin, Chipotle Chilli Paste (3%) (Rapeseed Oil, Water, Chipotle Chilli Powder, White Wine Vinegar, Acidity Regulator: Malic Acid), Modified Maize Starch, Pasteurised Egg Yolk (2%), Smoked Paprika, Salt, Dried Crushed Chillies, Dried Red Peppers, Onion Powder, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Yeast Extract, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Cayenne Pepper, Sunflower Oil.
Check Chef's Larder Chipotle Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chef's Larder Chipotle Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


