Is CHEF'S RECIPE BUTTER SQIAS SOUP AND CHILLI Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • heavy cream
  • skim milk
  • unsalted butter
  • butter blend

heavy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUTTERNUT SQUASH PUREE, WATER, ONIONS, HEAVY CREAM (HEAVY CREAM, SKIM MILK, AND CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF CARRAGEENAN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES AND POLYSORBATE 80), BUTTER BLEND (VEGETABLE OIL BLEND [PALM KERNEL OIL, SOYBEAN OIL], SKIM MILK, UNSALTED BUTTER, LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVES]), CARROTS, CHICKEN BASE (SALT, SUGAR, CHICKEN FAT, MALTODEXTRIN, HYDROLYZED CORN SOY WHEAT GLUTEN PROTEIN, ONION POWDER, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, TURMERIC [COLOR], NATURAL FLAVORINGS), IODIZED SALT, CULTURED DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, WHITE PEPPER.

Check CHEF'S RECIPE BUTTER SQIAS SOUP AND CHILLI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SweetSavoryButtery
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchSide Dish