Is Chefs World Udon Noodles Japanese Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 325
- 270
- 575
- 1442
325
Dietitian noteSodium lactate (also called e325) is the sodium salt of lactic acid. Depending on the manufacturer, this may be derived from milk or synthetic sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (64%), Water, Modified Tapioca Starch (1442), Salt, Acidity Regulators (270, 260, 575, 296, 325, 350), Thickener (405)
Check Chefs World Udon Noodles Japanese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chefs World Udon Noodles Japanese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Simply Asia Japanese Style Ramen Noodles, 8 oz.
Lotus Foods Rice Is Life Brown Udon Rice Noodles 100% Organic Brown Rice
Hakubaku Organic Soba Japanese Buckwheat Noodles - 9.5 Oz
Maruchan Yakisoba Home-Style Japanese Noodles Chicken Flavor 4oz CTN
Sapporo Ichiban Japanese Style Original Flavored Noodles and Soup
Where to buy
Chefs World Udon Noodles Japanese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Dried


