Is Chelsea Cheese Cheesy Brown Rice Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic white cheddar cheese
  • organic romano cheese
  • organic parmesan cheese
  • organic milk
  • organic cream

organic white cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ORGANIC LONG GRAIN BROWN RICE, ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT, ORGANIC PARMESAN CHEESE (ORGANIC MILK, SALT, CULTURES, & ENZYMES), ORGANIC ROMANO CHEESE (ORGANIC MILK, SALT, CULTURES, & ENZYMES), ORGANIC WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (ORGANIC MILK, SALT, CULTURES, & ENZYMES), XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, ORGANIC YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC TURMERIC (FOR COLOR & FLAVOR), ORGANIC WHITE PEPPER, ORGANIC PAPRIKA EXTRACT.

Check Chelsea Cheese Cheesy Brown Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Grain · Granule, Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep