Is Chelsea Cheese Cheesy Brown Rice Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic white cheddar cheese
- organic romano cheese
- organic milk
- organic parmesan cheese
- organic cream
- xanthan gum
- enzymes
organic white cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, ORGANIC LONG GRAIN BROWN RICE, ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT, ORGANIC PARMESAN CHEESE (ORGANIC MILK, SALT, CULTURES, & ENZYMES), ORGANIC ROMANO CHEESE (ORGANIC MILK, SALT, CULTURES, & ENZYMES), ORGANIC WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (ORGANIC MILK, SALT, CULTURES, & ENZYMES), XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, ORGANIC YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC TURMERIC (FOR COLOR & FLAVOR), ORGANIC WHITE PEPPER, ORGANIC PAPRIKA EXTRACT.
Check Chelsea Cheese Cheesy Brown Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chelsea Cheese Cheesy Brown Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
About this product
Grain · Granule, Pouch


