Is Chelsea Cheese Cheesy Brown Rice Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- organic parmesan cheese
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, ORGANIC LONG GRAIN BROWN RICE, ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT, ORGANIC PARMESAN CHEESE (ORGANIC MILK, SALT, CULTURES, & ENZYMES), ORGANIC ROMANO CHEESE (ORGANIC MILK, SALT, CULTURES, & ENZYMES), ORGANIC WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (ORGANIC MILK, SALT, CULTURES, & ENZYMES), XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, ORGANIC YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC TURMERIC (FOR COLOR & FLAVOR), ORGANIC WHITE PEPPER, ORGANIC PAPRIKA EXTRACT.
Check Chelsea Cheese Cheesy Brown Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chelsea Cheese Cheesy Brown Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
About this product
Grain · Granule, Pouch


