Is Chelsea Cheese Cheesy Brown Rice Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic milk
  • organic cream
  • organic white cheddar cheese
  • organic romano cheese
  • organic parmesan cheese

organic milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ORGANIC LONG GRAIN BROWN RICE, ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT, ORGANIC PARMESAN CHEESE (ORGANIC MILK, SALT, CULTURES, & ENZYMES), ORGANIC ROMANO CHEESE (ORGANIC MILK, SALT, CULTURES, & ENZYMES), ORGANIC WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (ORGANIC MILK, SALT, CULTURES, & ENZYMES), XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, ORGANIC YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC TURMERIC (FOR COLOR & FLAVOR), ORGANIC WHITE PEPPER, ORGANIC PAPRIKA EXTRACT.

Check Chelsea Cheese Cheesy Brown Rice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Granule, Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep