Is Cher-Make Garlic Summer Sausage Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork
- beef
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Beef , Pork , Salt , Flavorings , Dextrose , Lactic Acid Starter Culture , Sodium Erythorbate , Sodium Nitrite .
Check Cher-Make Garlic Summer Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cher-Make Garlic Summer Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cher-Make Garlic Summer Sausage is available at 2 retailers
Mariano'sPick 'n Save
About this product
Meat · Loaf
Flavor
GarlickySaltySavoryMeaty
Texture
DenseTender
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepGrilling


