Is Cher-make Sausage Pepperjack Chicken Brat, 10.7 Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- in hog casing
- skim milk
- cream
- cultured milk
- pepper jack cheese
- chicken
- enzymes
- natural flavor
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN, PEPPER JACK CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, WATER, CREAM, SKIM MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, WHEY, GREEN AND RED JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVOR, ENZYMES, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND NATAMYCIN (PRESERVATIVES)], WATER, SEA SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: VINEGAR, GREEN JALAPENO PEPPERS, RED JALAPENO PEPPERS, SPICES, SUGAR, FLAVORINGS. IN HOG CASING.
Check Cher-make Sausage Pepperjack Chicken Brat, 10.7 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cher-make Sausage Pepperjack Chicken Brat, 10.7 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Patties (Frozen)
GILBERT'S, CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH MOZZARELLA, BASIL & SUN-DRIED TOMATOES, CAPRESE
Where to buy
Cher-make Sausage Pepperjack Chicken Brat, 10.7 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Piece


