Is Cherissimo 155 g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- cereals containing gluten
- flavour
cereals containing gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats (In Different Parts: Palm, Shea, Mango Kernel, Sal), Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Emulsifier: Lecithins (From Soya) And E 476, Stabilizer: E 492, Flavour), Sugar, Cherry In Alcohol (Cherry, Ethyl Alcohol 22%, Water), Glucose-fructose Syrup, Ethyl Alcohol, Concentrated Cherry Juice, Stabilizer: Invertase, Thickener: Agar, Flavour, Chocolate - Cocoa Mass Min, 43%, The Product May Contain Peanuts And Other Nuts, Eggs, Cereals Containing Gluten, Contains Vegetable Fats In Addition To Cocoa Butter
Check Cherissimo 155 g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cherissimo 155 g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →About this product
Candy · Bar


