Is cherry bakewell flapjack Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e473
  • dextrose

e473

Dietitian note

Sugar esters of fatty acids (e473) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

oats (35%), fudgs icing (2-1.0) (jugal, rodity reglator (e575), preservative (e202) flavouring), partially inverted egetable di parm), water, dextrose, fructose, emulsifier (e473), sait margarine (vegetable oils (rapeseed, palm), water, salt, 5.gar syn flavouring cane sugar (sugar, molasses), cherries (6%) (cherries, sugar, 202, e220 (contains sulphites)), acidity regulator (e330), flavouring. pre col advice: for allergens including cereals containing gluten, see ents in bold. may contain traces of peanuts, nuts, milk, egg & soya. for vegetarians esolos en 1

Check cherry bakewell flapjack against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast