Is Cherry Bakewells Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried egg white
- milk
- whey powder
- skimmed milk powder
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- sorbitan monostearate
- dextrose
- glycerol
- +1 more
dried egg white
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed, Palm Kernel, Palm Stearin), Glucose Syrup, 11% Plum and Raspberry Jam (Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Plum Purée, Sugar, Raspberry Purée, Gelling Agent: Pectins; Acid: Citric Acid; Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrates; Colour: Anthocyanins; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Flavouring), Water, 5% Glacé Cherries (Cherries, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates [Carrot, Aronia], Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Humectant: Glycerol, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Dried Egg White, Dextrose, Emulsifiers: Sorbitan Monostearate, Polysorbate 60, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates; Flavouring, Salt, Preservatives: Potassium Sorbate, Sulphur Dioxide.
Check Cherry Bakewells against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cherry Bakewells in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
CHERRY GARCIA CHERRY WITH CHERRIES & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHERRY GARCIA
Bomb Pop (The Original) Ice Pops Flavors of Cherry, Lime and Blue Raspberry, 12pk
WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH FAVEREDS MINI FRUIT CHEWS, WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
GUMMI CANDY, CHERRY-LEMON, STRAWBERRY-GRAPE, ORANGE-LIME


