Is Cherry Bakewells Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- sorbitan monostearate
- glycerol
- dextrose
- +1 more
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed, Palm Kernel, Palm Stearin), Glucose Syrup, 11% Plum and Raspberry Jam (Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Plum Purée, Sugar, Raspberry Purée, Gelling Agent: Pectins; Acid: Citric Acid; Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrates; Colour: Anthocyanins; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Flavouring), Water, 5% Glacé Cherries (Cherries, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates [Carrot, Aronia], Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Humectant: Glycerol, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Dried Egg White, Dextrose, Emulsifiers: Sorbitan Monostearate, Polysorbate 60, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates; Flavouring, Salt, Preservatives: Potassium Sorbate, Sulphur Dioxide.
Check Cherry Bakewells against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cherry Bakewells in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CHERRY GARCIA CHERRY WITH CHERRIES & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHERRY GARCIA
Bomb Pop (The Original) Ice Pops Flavors of Cherry, Lime and Blue Raspberry, 12pk
WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH FAVEREDS MINI FRUIT CHEWS, WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
GUMMI CANDY, CHERRY-LEMON, STRAWBERRY-GRAPE, ORANGE-LIME


