Is Cherry Bay Orchards Milk Chocolate Covered Dried Cherries, 4 Lb. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Milk, Lactose, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Salt, Vanilla), Dried Montmorency Cherries (Montmorency Cherries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Confectioners Glaze

Check Cherry Bay Orchards Milk Chocolate Covered Dried Cherries, 4 Lb. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cherry Bay Orchards Milk Chocolate Covered Dried Cherries, 4 Lb. is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetFruityChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingGarnishing