Is Cherry Bite ( Case) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • polyethylene glycol
  • natural and artificial flavours

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Caramel Colour, Phosphoric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Sodium Benzoate, Caffeine, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Polyethylene Glycol, Potassium Benzoate

Check Cherry Bite ( Case) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cherry Bite ( Case) is available at 2 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreZehrs

About this product

Soda · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CarbonatedFizzy
Commonly used for
Drinking