Is Cherry Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sponge Cakes With Cherry Jelly, In Dark Chocolate: Sugar, Glucose Fructose Syrup, Dark Chocolate 15% (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithin And Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Flavouring), Wheat Flour, Eggs, Wheat Starch, Humectant (Glycerol), Concentrated Cherry Juice, Emulsifiers (Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids), Rapeseed Oil, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Trisodium Citrate, Malic Acid), Concentrated Black Carrot Juice, Raising Agent (Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate), Flavourings, Salt, Maltodextrin, Colour (Betacarotene), Dark Chocolate: Cocoa Solids 45% Minimum, Contains Egg, Wheat, Gluten, Soya, Milk

Check Cherry Cake against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cherry Cake is available at 1 retailer

Fortinos

About this product

Unknown · Bar, Slice, Piece

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftSmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfast