Is Cherry Cake Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soya lecithin

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sponge Cakes With Cherry Jelly, In Dark Chocolate: Sugar, Glucose Fructose Syrup, Dark Chocolate 15% (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithin And Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Flavouring), Wheat Flour, Eggs, Wheat Starch, Humectant (Glycerol), Concentrated Cherry Juice, Emulsifiers (Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids), Rapeseed Oil, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Trisodium Citrate, Malic Acid), Concentrated Black Carrot Juice, Raising Agent (Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate), Flavourings, Salt, Maltodextrin, Colour (Betacarotene), Dark Chocolate: Cocoa Solids 45% Minimum, Contains Egg, Wheat, Gluten, Soya, Milk

Check Cherry Cake against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cherry Cake is available at 1 retailer

Fortinos

About this product

Unknown · Bar, Slice, Piece

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftSmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfast