Is CHERRY CHOCOLATE CHUNK NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHERRY CHOCOLATE CHUNK Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- organic chocolate chunks
- natural flavors
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PURIFIED WATER, CHERRY SWIRL (CHERRIES, CANE SUGAR, NON-GMO CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, RED BEET CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, PREBIOTIC FIBER, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, ORGANIC COCOA POWDER, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT), FABA BEAN PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ACACIA GUM, TARA GUM, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT, MONK FRUIT CONCENTRATE.
Check CHERRY CHOCOLATE CHUNK NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHERRY CHOCOLATE CHUNK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHERRY CHOCOLATE CHUNK NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHERRY CHOCOLATE CHUNK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
Where to buy
CHERRY CHOCOLATE CHUNK NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHERRY CHOCOLATE CHUNK is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


