Is CHERRY CHOCOLATE CREAMY PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE, CHERRIES & CRANBERRIES, CHERRY CHOCOLATE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oils

soybean oils

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED PEANUTS, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER), SUGAR, DRIED SWEETENED CHERRIES (CHERRIES, SUGAR, GLYCEROL, MALIC ACID), DRIED SWEETENED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, GLYCEROL, NATURAL FLAVOR), HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL BLEND (RAPESEED, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN OILS), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CORNSTARCH, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, CARAMEL COLOR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (SHELLAC, CORN PROTEIN, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES).

Check CHERRY CHOCOLATE CREAMY PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE, CHERRIES & CRANBERRIES, CHERRY CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Nut Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfast