Is CHERRY CHOCOLATE CREAMY PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE, CHERRIES & CRANBERRIES, CHERRY CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellac
  • acetylated monoglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • glycerol

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED PEANUTS, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER), SUGAR, DRIED SWEETENED CHERRIES (CHERRIES, SUGAR, GLYCEROL, MALIC ACID), DRIED SWEETENED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, GLYCEROL, NATURAL FLAVOR), HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL BLEND (RAPESEED, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN OILS), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CORNSTARCH, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, CARAMEL COLOR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (SHELLAC, CORN PROTEIN, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES).

Check CHERRY CHOCOLATE CREAMY PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE, CHERRIES & CRANBERRIES, CHERRY CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Nut Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfast