Is Cherry Chocolate Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • modified milk
  • fresh cream

modified milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

fresh cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRESH CREAM, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SUGAR, GLUCOSE, CHOCOLATEY SAUCE (GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, WATER, COCOA, CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED PALM AND PALM KERNEL OILS, CARAMEL COLOUR, SALT, SODIUM ALGINATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SOY LECITHIN, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, COLOUR.

Check Cherry Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Cherry Chocolate is available at 3 retailers

FortinosLoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking