Is Cherry Chocolate Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavour
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
FRESH CREAM, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SUGAR, GLUCOSE, CHOCOLATEY SAUCE (GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, WATER, COCOA, CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED PALM AND PALM KERNEL OILS, CARAMEL COLOUR, SALT, SODIUM ALGINATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SOY LECITHIN, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, COLOUR.
Check Cherry Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cherry Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cherry Chocolate is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


