Is CHERRY CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • fair trade semi-sweet chocolate

fair trade semi-sweet chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DRIED TART CHERRIES (TART CHERRIES, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUNFLOWER OIL), DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUNFLOWER OIL), FAIR TRADE SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), UNSWEETENED COCONUT, DRIED DATES.

Check CHERRY CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Dried

Flavor
FruityChocolatey
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go