Is CHERRY CRUMBLE FLAVORED PROTEIN PASTRY Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- gelatin
- milkfat
- nonfat dry milk
- egg whites
- cream
- whey protein concentrate
- milk protein isolate
- butter
- natural flavors
- calcium caseinate
- glycerin
- +2 more
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Glycerin, Water, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Milk Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Less than 2% of: Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Peanut Flour, Almonds, Peanuts, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cream, Sunflower Oil, Butter (Cream, Salt), Maltodextrin, Baking Soda, Soybean Oil, Egg Whites, Soy Protein Isolate, Cornstarch, Gelatin, Tapioca Starch, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Soy Flour, Milkfat, Annatto Extract (Color), Caramel Color, Beta Carotene (Color), Vegetable Juice (Color), Sodium Caseinate.
Check CHERRY CRUMBLE FLAVORED PROTEIN PASTRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHERRY CRUMBLE FLAVORED PROTEIN PASTRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


