Is CHERRY CRUMBLE FLAVORED PROTEIN PASTRY Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • butter
  • milkfat
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • whey protein concentrate
  • calcium caseinate
  • milk protein isolate
  • +2 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

butter
milkfat
nonfat dry milk

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Glycerin, Water, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Milk Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Less than 2% of: Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Peanut Flour, Almonds, Peanuts, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cream, Sunflower Oil, Butter (Cream, Salt), Maltodextrin, Baking Soda, Soybean Oil, Egg Whites, Soy Protein Isolate, Cornstarch, Gelatin, Tapioca Starch, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Soy Flour, Milkfat, Annatto Extract (Color), Caramel Color, Beta Carotene (Color), Vegetable Juice (Color), Sodium Caseinate.

Check CHERRY CRUMBLE FLAVORED PROTEIN PASTRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruityNuttyRich
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast