Is CHERRY FLAVORED SUGAR FREE LOW CALORIE GELATIN DESSERT, CHERRY Vegan?

Description
Bright cherry flavor with a clean, sweet-forward profile. Texturally it sets firm yet jiggles, offering smooth mouthfeel. Common uses include molded desserts, parfait layers, fruit salads, and simple chilled snacks. Reviews frequently note easy preparation and reliable texture, while some mention a slightly artificial aftertaste or occasional variability in firmness.
Why it's not vegan
- artificially flavored gelatin
artificially flavored gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright cherry flavor with a clean, sweet-forward profile. Texturally it sets firm yet jiggles, offering smooth mouthfeel. Common uses include molded desserts, parfait layers, fruit salads, and simple chilled snacks. Reviews frequently note easy preparation and reliable texture, while some mention a slightly artificial aftertaste or occasional variability in firmness.
Ingredients
ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED Ingredients: Gelatin, Adipic Acid (for tartness), Maltodextrin, Disodium Phosphate, Fumaric Acid (for tartness), Contains 2% or less of Aspartame* (sweetener), Red 40, Artificial Flavoring, Acesulfame Potassium (sweetener), Salt, Blue 1. *PHENYLKETONURICS: Contains Phenylalanine.
Check CHERRY FLAVORED SUGAR FREE LOW CALORIE GELATIN DESSERT, CHERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHERRY FLAVORED SUGAR FREE LOW CALORIE GELATIN DESSERT, CHERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Instant Oatmeal, 1.69 oz Cup, 1 Count
CHERRY GARCIA CHERRY WITH CHERRIES & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHERRY GARCIA
CHEESECAKE SUGAR FREE INSTANT REDUCED CALORIE PUDDING & PIE FILLING, CHEESECAKE
Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Maple Flavor Syrup, Low Calorie Syrup, Gluten-Free, 24 fl oz Bottle
Where to buy
CHERRY FLAVORED SUGAR FREE LOW CALORIE GELATIN DESSERT, CHERRY is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


