Is CHERRY, GRAPE, LEMON-LIME, MIXED BERRY, ORANGE ELECTROLYTE FREEZER POPS, CHERRY, GRAPE, LEMON-LIME, MIXED BERRY, ORANGE Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • sucrose acetate isobutyrate
  • magnesium carbonate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • calcium phosphate
  • +1 more

sucrose acetate isobutyrate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, CHERRY: WATER AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), SALT, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, RED 40, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM CARBONATE AND BLUE 1. GRAPE: WATER, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), SALT, POTASSIUM CITRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CITRATE, GUM ARABIC, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, RED 40 AND BLUE 1, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE AND MAGNESIUM CARBONATE. LEMON-LIME: WATER, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), SALT, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SODIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, GUM ARABIC, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SUCROSE ACETATE ISOBUTYRATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, YELLOW 5, MAGNESIUM CARBONATE, ASCORBIC ACID AND BLUE 1. MIXED BERRY: WATER, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), SALT, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SODIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BLUE 1 AND MAGNESIUM CARBONATE. ORANGE: WATER, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, GUM ARABIC, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), YELLOW 6, SALT, POTASSIUM CITRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SUCROSE ACETATE ISOBUTYRATE, SODIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE AND MAGNESIUM CARBONATE.

Check CHERRY, GRAPE, LEMON-LIME, MIXED BERRY, ORANGE ELECTROLYTE FREEZER POPS, CHERRY, GRAPE, LEMON-LIME, MIXED BERRY, ORANGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Stick

Flavor
FruityCitrus
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go