Is CHERRY ICE CREAM WITH A CHOCOLATY FROSTING SWIRL, CHERRIES AND CHOCOLATE CAKE PIECES, CHERRY CHOCOLATY CAKE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium sulfate
  • diglycerides
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • 2% of natural flavor
  • +1 more

calcium sulfate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, CHOCOLATY FROSTING SWIRL (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY, PECTIN), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CHERRIES (CHERRIES, WATER, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, RED 40, BLUE 1, BLUE 2), CHOCOLATY CAKE PIECES (SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, PASTEURIZED EGGS, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, RICE SYRUP, WATER, CORNSTARCH, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, BAKING POWDER [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE]), WHEY, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL FLAVOR, RED 40, BLUE 1, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, CAROB BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN.

Check CHERRY ICE CREAM WITH A CHOCOLATY FROSTING SWIRL, CHERRIES AND CHOCOLATE CAKE PIECES, CHERRY CHOCOLATY CAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping