Is CHERRY LOWFAT GREEK STRAINED YOGURT, CHERRY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • grade a pasteurized skimmed milk
  • cream
  • strained yogurt

grade a pasteurized skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
strained yogurt

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strained Yogurt (Grade A Pasteurized Skimmed Milk And Cream, Cultures), Cherries, Chicory Root Fiber, Natural Flavor, Fruit Pectin, Elderberry Juice Concentrate (For Color), Live Active Yogurt Cultures (L, Bulgaricus S, Thermophilus, L, Acidophilus, Bifidus And L, Casei)

Check CHERRY LOWFAT GREEK STRAINED YOGURT, CHERRY against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHERRY LOWFAT GREEK STRAINED YOGURT, CHERRY is available at 1 retailer

Harris Teeter

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
FruityTangy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go