Is CHERRY POMEGRANATE FLAVORED ELECTROLYTE DRINK MIX, CHERRY POMEGRANATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A cherry pomegranate flavored electrolyte drink mix that dissolves into a smooth, lightly pulpy beverage, commonly stirred into water for workouts, travel, or daily refreshment. Reviewers note consistent fruit forward taste and convenient single serve packaging, with occasional comments about slight grit or mildly artificial sweetness in some recent batches.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural pomegranate flavor
natural pomegranate flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A cherry pomegranate flavored electrolyte drink mix that dissolves into a smooth, lightly pulpy beverage, commonly stirred into water for workouts, travel, or daily refreshment. Reviewers note consistent fruit forward taste and convenient single serve packaging, with occasional comments about slight grit or mildly artificial sweetness in some recent batches.
Ingredients
MAGNESIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM ASPARTATE, CALCIUM CITRATE, NATURAL POMEGRANATE FLAVOR, BEET ROOT POWDER (COLOR), CALCIUM ASCORBATE, SALT, REBAUDIOSIDE A (ORGANIC STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT), BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), ZINC CITRATE, CHERRY POWDER, MANGANESE CITRATE.
Check CHERRY POMEGRANATE FLAVORED ELECTROLYTE DRINK MIX, CHERRY POMEGRANATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHERRY POMEGRANATE FLAVORED ELECTROLYTE DRINK MIX, CHERRY POMEGRANATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
Crystal Light Sugar Free Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.14 oz Packets
Jell-O Vanilla Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz. Box
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
About this product
Beverage · Powder


