Is Cherry Republic Cherry Gorgonzola Salad Dressing Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • milk certified non-gmo
  • gorgonzola cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, SUNFLOWER OIL*, SUGAR, RED WINE VINEGAR, SWEET CHERRIES, GORGONZOLA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, ENZYMES, SALT, MOLD), TART CHERRIES, CHERRY CONCENTRATE, PEAR JUICE CONCENTRATE, STONE-GROUND MUSTARD (WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, CLOVES, BAY LEAVES, CINNAMON), GARLIC, ACACIA & XANTHAN GUMS, SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER, BEETROOT POWDER. CONTAINS: MILK *CERTIFIED NON-GMO.

Check Cherry Republic Cherry Gorgonzola Salad Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetTangyVinegary
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping