Is Cherry Tomato Pasta Sauce Ricotta Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cows milk
  • whey of cows milk
  • cherry tomatoes ricotta cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cherry Tomatoes • Ricotta Cheese (whey Of Cow’s Milk, Cow’s Milk, Salt) • Extra Virgin Olive Oil • Carrot • Onion • Salt • Basil • Celery • Sugar (beet Sugar).

Check Cherry Tomato Pasta Sauce Ricotta Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep