Is CHERRY VANILLA FLAVORED LOWFAT YOGURT, CHERRY VANILLA Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk minerals
- cultured grade a reduced fat milk
- vitamin d3
- natural flavors
- 1% of dextrose
- contains less than 1% of dextrose, vegetable juice
milk minerals
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED GRADE A REDUCED FAT MILK, CANE SUGAR, CORN STARCH, WATER, CHERRY PUREE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF DEXTROSE, VEGETABLE JUICE (FOR COLOR), AGAR AGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, ACEROLA CHERRY JUICE POWDER, LOCUST BEAN GUM, VITAMIN D3, MILK MINERALS, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE.
Check CHERRY VANILLA FLAVORED LOWFAT YOGURT, CHERRY VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHERRY VANILLA FLAVORED LOWFAT YOGURT, CHERRY VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


