Is Cherry Wood Smoked Golden Pearl Trout Caviar - 7 oz Light Color Grade #1 Rainbow Trout Roe and Natural Smoke Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • ainbow trout roe

ainbow trout roe

Dietitian note

Roe are fish eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ainbow Trout Roe, Sea Salt And Natural Wood Smok

Check Cherry Wood Smoked Golden Pearl Trout Caviar - 7 oz Light Color Grade #1 Rainbow Trout Roe and Natural Smoke against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cherry Wood Smoked Golden Pearl Trout Caviar - 7 oz Light Color Grade #1 Rainbow Trout Roe and Natural Smoke is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SaltySavoryUmami
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingSnacking
Vegan? Cherry Wood Smoked Golden Pearl Trout Caviar - 7 oz Light Color Grade #1 Rainbow Trout Roe and Natural Smoke | Spoonful