Is Cherry Wood Smoked Golden Pearl Trout Caviar - 7 oz Light Color Grade #1 Rainbow Trout Roe and Natural Smoke Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- ainbow trout roe
ainbow trout roe
Dietitian noteRoe are fish eggs. Because the mother fish is typically killed to remove the eggs, many do not consider roe to be vegetarian.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ainbow Trout Roe, Sea Salt And Natural Wood Smok
Check Cherry Wood Smoked Golden Pearl Trout Caviar - 7 oz Light Color Grade #1 Rainbow Trout Roe and Natural Smoke against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cherry Wood Smoked Golden Pearl Trout Caviar - 7 oz Light Color Grade #1 Rainbow Trout Roe and Natural Smoke in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Cherry Wood Smoked Golden Pearl Trout Caviar - 7 oz Light Color Grade #1 Rainbow Trout Roe and Natural Smoke is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Can


