Is Cherrybrook Kitchen Gluten Free Baking Pancake and Waffle Mix -- 18 oz Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Cane Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Non-alluminated Baking Powder (Sodium Bicarbonate, Mono Calcium Pohosphate), Natural Vanilla Flavor, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum

Check Cherrybrook Kitchen Gluten Free Baking Pancake and Waffle Mix -- 18 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Cherrybrook Kitchen Gluten Free Baking Pancake and Waffle Mix -- 18 oz is available at 6 retailers

Whole FoodsShopRiteVitacostWalmartWegmansAmazon

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfast