Is CHERRYWOOD CHIPOTLE BARBEQUE SAUCE, CHERRYWOOD CHIPOTLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural cherrywood smoke flavor

natural cherrywood smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), CANE SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER), LESS THAN 2% OF: ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SALT, SPICE BLEND (CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER), NATURAL CHERRYWOOD SMOKE FLAVOR, CHIPOTLE PEPPER, CRACKED BLACK PEPPER.

Check CHERRYWOOD CHIPOTLE BARBEQUE SAUCE, CHERRYWOOD CHIPOTLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

CHERRYWOOD CHIPOTLE BARBEQUE SAUCE, CHERRYWOOD CHIPOTLE is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteHy-VeeThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySpicySavory
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingSandwich