Is Cherrywood smoked bacon and cheddar quiche Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • double cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • whole milk
  • mature cheddar cheese

double cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole _Milk_, CHERRYWOOD SMOKED BACON (13%) (British Pork, Salt, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)), Wheat Flour (_Wheat_ Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), MATURE CHEDDAR CHEESE (11%) (_Milk_), Pasteurised Free Range _Egg_, Onion, Wheat Flour with Malted Wheat and Barley (Wheat Flour (_Wheat_ Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Malted _Wheat_ Flakes, Malted _Barley_ Flour), Butter (_Milk_), Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Double Cream (_Milk_), Cornflour, Poppy Seeds, Parsley, Rapeseed Oil, Dextrose, Mustard Powder (Ground _Mustard_ Seeds, Corn Starch, Turmeric), Salt, Ground Black Pepper, Cracked Black Pepper

Check Cherrywood smoked bacon and cheddar quiche against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchMeal PrepSnacking