Is CHESAPEAKE CRAB PREMIUM DIP, CHESAPEAKE CRAB Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized cream
- pasteurized part skim cow's milk
- butter
- cultured pasteurized milk
- parmesan cheese
- cultured cream
- cheddar cheese
- sour cream
- +4 more
pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CRAB MEAT, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, ENZYME) CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO {COLOR}, POTATO AND CORN STARCHES {ANTI-CAKING AGENTS}, NATAMYCIN {A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR}), WATER, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, WHOLE EGGS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), LEMON JUICE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SEASONING (SALT, SPICES [INCLUDING MUSTARD], PAPRIKA), CRAB BASE (COOKED CRAB MEAT, SALT, BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORING, ONION POWDER, SHRIMP POWDER, CODFISH POWDER, GUAR GUM, GARLIC POWDER).
Check CHESAPEAKE CRAB PREMIUM DIP, CHESAPEAKE CRAB against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHESAPEAKE CRAB PREMIUM DIP, CHESAPEAKE CRAB in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 19 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
NABISCO PREMIUM ORIGINAL SEA SALT SALTINE CRACKERS, 16 OZ
Tostitos Medium Queso Blanco Dip, 15 Oz.
Glutino Gluten Free Original Premium Rounds Crackers, 4.4 Oz
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


