Is CHESAPEAKE CRAB PREMIUM DIP, CHESAPEAKE CRAB Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- modified food starch
- autolyzed yeast extract
- natural flavorings
- +1 more
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CRAB MEAT, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, ENZYME) CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO {COLOR}, POTATO AND CORN STARCHES {ANTI-CAKING AGENTS}, NATAMYCIN {A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR}), WATER, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, WHOLE EGGS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), LEMON JUICE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SEASONING (SALT, SPICES [INCLUDING MUSTARD], PAPRIKA), CRAB BASE (COOKED CRAB MEAT, SALT, BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORING, ONION POWDER, SHRIMP POWDER, CODFISH POWDER, GUAR GUM, GARLIC POWDER).
Check CHESAPEAKE CRAB PREMIUM DIP, CHESAPEAKE CRAB against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHESAPEAKE CRAB PREMIUM DIP, CHESAPEAKE CRAB in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
NABISCO PREMIUM ORIGINAL SEA SALT SALTINE CRACKERS, 16 OZ
Tostitos Medium Queso Blanco Dip, 15 Oz.
Glutino Gluten Free Original Premium Rounds Crackers, 4.4 Oz
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


