Is CHESAPEAKE CRAB PREMIUM DIP, CHESAPEAKE CRAB Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shrimp powder
- crab base
- cooked crab meat
- anchovies
- crab meat
- natural flavoring
- dextrose
- natural flavorings
- parmesan cheese
- +3 more
shrimp powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CRAB MEAT, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, ENZYME) CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO {COLOR}, POTATO AND CORN STARCHES {ANTI-CAKING AGENTS}, NATAMYCIN {A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR}), WATER, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, WHOLE EGGS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), LEMON JUICE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SEASONING (SALT, SPICES [INCLUDING MUSTARD], PAPRIKA), CRAB BASE (COOKED CRAB MEAT, SALT, BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORING, ONION POWDER, SHRIMP POWDER, CODFISH POWDER, GUAR GUM, GARLIC POWDER).
Check CHESAPEAKE CRAB PREMIUM DIP, CHESAPEAKE CRAB against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHESAPEAKE CRAB PREMIUM DIP, CHESAPEAKE CRAB in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
NABISCO PREMIUM ORIGINAL SEA SALT SALTINE CRACKERS, 16 OZ
Tostitos Medium Queso Blanco Dip, 15 Oz.
Glutino Gluten Free Original Premium Rounds Crackers, 4.4 Oz
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


