Is CHESAPEAKE CREAM OF CRAB SOUP, CHESAPEAKE CREAM OF CRAB Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • base cream of crab

base cream of crab

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Base Cream of Crab (Modified Starch, Vegetable Fiber, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Onion, 5 Sodium Ribonucleotide, Natural Flavor, Caramel Color), Crab Meat, Onion.

Check CHESAPEAKE CREAM OF CRAB SOUP, CHESAPEAKE CREAM OF CRAB against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHESAPEAKE CREAM OF CRAB SOUP, CHESAPEAKE CREAM OF CRAB is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Soup · Can, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichUmamiButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch