Is Chester's Flamin' Hot Flavored Popcorn Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • part-skim cow's milk
  • buttermilk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • romano cheese
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • +1 more

part-skim cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola,, Sunflower Oil), Flamin' Hot Seasoning (Cheddar Cheese Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Buttermilk, Whey, Monosodium Glutamate, Tomato Powder, Romano Cheese (Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Maltodextrin (Corn), Onion Powder, Corn Oil, Artificial Color (Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 6), Natural Flavor, Sunflower Oil, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate

Check Chester's Flamin' Hot Flavored Popcorn against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chester's Flamin' Hot Flavored Popcorn is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BAmazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go