Is Chester's Fries Corn And Potato Snacks, Flamin' Hot Flavored, 3.625 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • cow's milk
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese
  • +1 more

lactose

Dietitian note

You've chosen to limit or avoid this ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Spicy snack delivering intense, chili-forward heat with tangy notes and a pronounced, crunchy texture. Commonly eaten straight from the bag at parties, movie nights, or as a snack. Customer feedback often cites bold seasoning, satisfying crunch, visible red residue on fingers, and occasional complaints about excessive powderiness and spice level.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Corn Meal (Corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, And/or Sunflower Oil), Dried Potatoes, Salt, Whey, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Buttermilk, Monosodium Glutamate, Romano Cheese (Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Tomato Powder, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onion Powder, Artificial Color (Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 6), Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder, Sodium Caseinate, Lactose, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Sugar, Skim Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate

Check Chester's Fries Corn And Potato Snacks, Flamin' Hot Flavored, 3.625 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chester's Fries Corn And Potato Snacks, Flamin' Hot Flavored, 3.625 Oz is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BGiant EagleMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping