Is Chester's Fries Flamin Hot' Flavored Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- enzymes
- natural flavor
- +1 more
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Corn Meal (corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola, And/or Sunflower Oil), Dried Potatoes, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Whey, Buttermilk, Monosodium Glutamate, Tomato Powder, Romano Cheese (part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Onion Powder, Artificial Color (red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 6), Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Sugar, Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate. Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Chester's Fries Flamin Hot' Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chester's Fries Flamin Hot' Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Piece


