Is Chester's Puffcorn Butter Flavored Vegetarian?

Description
Light, airy puffed corn delivers a pronounced butter-flavored taste and aroma with a soft, melt-in-mouth texture; commonly eaten straight from the bag for movie or party snacking and shared at gatherings. Reviewers note convenient portioning and intense flavor, with occasional comments about an artificial note or residual powder on fingers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, airy puffed corn delivers a pronounced butter-flavored taste and aroma with a soft, melt-in-mouth texture; commonly eaten straight from the bag for movie or party snacking and shared at gatherings. Reviewers note convenient portioning and intense flavor, with occasional comments about an artificial note or residual powder on fingers.
Ingredients
ENRICHED CORN MEAL (CORN MEAL, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SALT, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, AND TOCOPHEROLS.
Check Chester's Puffcorn Butter Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chester's Puffcorn Butter Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Quinn Gluten Free Peanut Butter Filled Pretzel Nuggets, 7 Oz.
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Where to buy
Chester's Puffcorn Butter Flavored is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


