Is Chevre, Cranberry with Port Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pasteurized goat's milk
  • goat cheese
  • natural flavour
  • microbial enzyme

pasteurized goat's milk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Goat Cheese (Pasteurized Goat's Milk, Sea Salt, Potassium Sorbate, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme), Cranberry With Port Topping (Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cranberries, Water, Orange Peel, Port Wine, Concentrated Orange And Lemon Juice, Ginger Puree, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavour, Canola Oil, Allura Red), Contains: Milk

Check Chevre, Cranberry with Port against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyFruitySavorySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSandwich