Is Chevre Fine Herbs Creamy Fresh Goat Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Soft, spreadable fresh cheese offers a mild tang with bright, aromatic notes and a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily on crackers, bagels, and warm toast or crumbled over salads. Reviewers commonly cite consistent creaminess and balanced flavor, while some note occasional uneven seasoning distribution and sensitivity to freshness issues.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cultured pasteurized goat's milk
- microbial enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, spreadable fresh cheese offers a mild tang with bright, aromatic notes and a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily on crackers, bagels, and warm toast or crumbled over salads. Reviewers commonly cite consistent creaminess and balanced flavor, while some note occasional uneven seasoning distribution and sensitivity to freshness issues.
Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Goat's Milk, Sea Salt, Parsley, Basil, Dill, Chervil, Tarragon, Chives, Microbial Enzymes. Contains: Milk.
Check Chevre Fine Herbs Creamy Fresh Goat Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chevre Fine Herbs Creamy Fresh Goat Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
GARLIC & FINE HERBS GOURNAY CHEESE, GARLIC & FINE HERBS
Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Cream Cheese Frosting 16 oz Cup
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


